PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified on April 16, 2020

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully, as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

  1. Who we are

Maples Family Law (“Maples,” “We,” or “Us”) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you, as part of our operation of the Maples Family Law website located at https://www.maplesfamilylaw.com (the “Service”).

  1. The Personal Information we collect and use

Information collected by us: In providing the Service, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Your name and email address are collected when you sign up for our newsletter, or contact us about legal services or other issues (your “Contact Information”).
  • Any information in connection with our consultation and communication regarding legal services, and any provision of legal services to you, which is provided by you in connection with those legal services (your “Case Information”).
  • Your Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data is collected when you visit and use the Service (your “Usage Information”).

How we use your Personal Information: We use your personal information as follows:

  • Newsletters: We will use your Contact Information to send you commercial or marketing messages including newsletters and email communications about our services.
  • Provision of Legal Services: We will use your Contact Information and Case Information to provide you with legal services.
  • Usage Analytics: We will use the Usage Information to analyze your usage of the Service, to make improvements to the Service, and for user tracking and advertising purposes as discussed in the Cookies and Remarketing sections below.

Who we share your Personal Information with: We share your Personal Information with certain third parties as part of our operation of the Service. This data sharing enables us to provide you with the Service in the optimal way.

We share your Personal Information with the following third parties:

  • Newsletters and Other Communications: We use ConvertKit to help manage our newsletter and mailing list. We share your Contact Information with them for these purposes. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Advertisements: We share Usage Information with various services in order to deliver advertisements to you across the Internet. We maintain a current list of these services on the Service and their privacy policies here.
  • Chat: We share certain Contact Information, Case Information (only what you type into the chat), and Usage Information with Chatfuel, our chatbot service, when you use the chatbot on the Service or through Facebook. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Service Usage: We share certain Usage Information with Hotjar, in order to track and analyze user behavior on the Service. You can view their privacy policy here.
  • Other Sharing: We will share your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that (i) access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, such as a court order or subpoena, or a request by law enforcement or governmental authorities, (ii) such action is necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues associated with the Service, or (iii) such action is appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of Maples Family Law, its employees, clients, or users of the Service.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your Personal Information will be kept: We will keep your Personal Information for the length of time required to provide you with the Service, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Afterwards, we delete all aforementioned data in our possession within a reasonable timeframe. We do not verify the correctness of personal data that we collect or you provide.

Please note that some data may be retained if necessary to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of the Service.

Children’s Privacy: We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13.

Do Not Track: We do not currently support Do Not Track (“DNT”) signals.

  1. Cookies and Remarketing

Cookies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits and activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page.

Remarketing: We use remarketing services to advertise to you on third party websites after you have visited the Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to the Service.

Google Ads (AdWords): Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page.

Twitter: Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc. You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions. You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page.

Facebook: Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page. To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook.

Other Remarketing Services: We maintain an updated list of any other remarketing services that we use on the Service, which you can access by clicking here.

Opting Out: You can also opt out from remarketing and advertising from participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance, which you can find at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, or you can opt-out using your mobile device settings.

  1. California Residents – Your Rights

If you are a California resident, beginning on January 1, 2020, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives you the following rights:

Right to Know: You can ask us what personal data we hold about you and request a copy of the information. This information includes:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collect the personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete: You can request that your personal information be erased. However, there are some exceptions to this right, in situations where we:

  • Need to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service that you requested, or that is reasonably anticipated within our ongoing business relationship with the consumer, or to otherwise perform a contract between us.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Need to comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the businesses’ deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, if the consumer has provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with the expectations of the consumer based on the consumer’s relationship with us.
  • Need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Right to Opt Out: We do not sell any of your personal information for any purposes.

Other Rights: In addition to the rights above, you also have the right to request certain information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes during the calendar year preceding your request. This request is free and may be made only once a year.

You also have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights of California residents listed in this section.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights listed above, please contact us at the addresses below in the section entitled “How to contact us.”

  1. Keeping your Personal Information secure

We have taken steps to put appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorized way.

For example, we limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Resolving Disputes

We hope that we can resolve any questions or concern you raise about our use of your Personal Information. Please contact us via the methods listed below in the section entitled “How to contact us” to let us know about any of your questions or concerns, and we will get back to you to resolve the issue.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice was last updated on April 16, 2020.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. When we do, we will inform you by posting a message about the change on the Service.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, you can do so by using our Contact form located at https://www.maplesfamilylaw.com/contact-us/, or by postal mail to 343 East Main Street, Suite 500, Stockton, CA 95202.