Tag: <span>Family Law</span>
[…] IRMO Walker (2006) 138 CA4th 1408, 1422-1423.

Like most general rules, the equal management and control default position has exceptions; particularly as it relates to a business that is properly classified as community property. When one spouse is operating a community property business, which is entirely or mostly community property, the operating spouse has “primary” management and control over that specific community asset (rather than “primary” management and control of all community assets). Family Code §1100(d). “Primary” management and control, in the context of operating a community property business, means “the managing spouse may act alone in all transactions but shall give prior written notice to the other spouse of any sale, lease, exchange, encumbrance, or other disposition of all or substantially all of the personal property used in the operation of the business … whether or not title to that property is held in the name of only one spouse.” Id. The notice requirement is diametrically opposed to the general consent requirement for the transfer of community personal property used as clothing, furniture, furnishings, or family dwellings  as set forth in Family Code §1100(b) & (c).